Cross Country Team

Cross Country Team Information

  •   Cross country is a sport of team and individual competition. 

    You work with teammates for a team score, but in each race you try to improve your personal race time. 

    To be successful at both of these goals, you must commit your time and effort to the team. 

             Even though cross country does require hard work, we do still manage to have FUN.

Coach Contact Information

  • Coach Truemper               Coach Linden

    atruemper@sd308.org      mlinden@sd308.org

    630.636.2562


Cross Country Announcements

  • Meet Schedule available on the Athletics link on the Bednarcik   

    We practice after school Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 3:15 - 5 pm. 

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratuations to this years captains.

    Team Leaders: 

     

    Cameron Luthman, Ava Karg, Julia Burney and Nicole Warbinski

    Comments (-1)

Running Advice and Info

Cross Country Team History

  • 2020 Boys Team Conference Champions with individual champion Chase Maier

    2020 Girls Team Conference 2nd place

    2019 Boys Conference Team Champions with individual champion Andy Lewis

    2019 6th grade girls team had an undefeated seaon!

    2018 City of Lights 2nd place girls team and 3rd place boys team

    2017 City of Lights 2nd place girls team and 3rd place boys team

      2016 Tiger Trail Results    3rd place 7th grade girls team    3rd place 8th grade boys team

    2015 Brad Wiggins 12th at State Meet

    2015 City of Lights Champions

    Tiger Trails 8th grade boys and 6th grade girls 1st place teams

    Troy Invitational 1st place 8th grade boys team

    2014 Brad Wiggins 24th at state   3rd place Sectional boys team

    2013 3rd place Sectionals girls team  Malcolm Wolfe 27th at State   City of Lights 1st place boys and 1st place girls teams

    2012 City of Lights 1st place boys and 1st place girls teams       2012 Jake McEneaney 25th at State

    2011 City of Lights  1st place boys and 1st girls teams

    2010 City of Lights 1st place boys team and 3rd place girls team       Turner Kelly 2nd place City of Lights     

    2010 Tiger Trail Invitational 1st place 8th grade boys and 1st place 6th grade boys      

    2010 Prairie Conference 1st place 6th grade and 8th grade boys

    2009 City of Lights 2nd place boys team

    2007 Aurora City of Lights 3rd Place Boys

    2006 Aurora City of Lights Invitational 1st place girl-Ariel Michalek    2006 2nd place girls Paw Pac Invitational

    2005 Paw Pac Conference 3rd Place     2004 7th Grade Girl`s Conference Champions      

    2003 Paw Pac Conference Champions