District/Student Privacy Policies

  • General Information

    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online on websites, applications or associated web=based environments, including mobile applications hereby referred to collectively as the "Solution." PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.  Please note that this serves as an additional addendum to the Blackboard Web Community Manager Privacy Statement and Board of Education Policy that supersedes both of these documents. 

    Privacy and Monitoring

    1. Privacy. Students have no expectation of privacy in their use of the SD308 Network and Computer Resources. By authorizing student use of technology resources, SD308 does not relinquish control over materials on the systems or contained in files on the systems. There is no expectation of privacy related to information stored or transmitted over the SD308 Network or in school systems. SD308 reserves the right to access, review, copy, store, or delete any files stored on Computer Resources and any student communication using the SD308 Network or school system. Electronic messages and files stored on SD308 computers or transmitted using SD308 systems may be treated like any other school property. District administrators may review files and messages to maintain system integrity and, if necessary, to ensure that students are acting responsibly. SD308 may choose to deploy location tracking software on Computer Resources for the sole purpose of locating devices identified as lost or stolen.
    2. Monitoring. The Department of Information & Technology Services (ITS) has the right to access, search, read, inspect, copy, monitor, log or otherwise use data and information stored, transmitted and processed on the SD308 Network and Computer Resources in order to execute the requirements of this policy. SD308 Network including but not limited to internet and email usage may be monitored and audited by the school management and ITS for in appropriate activity or oversight purposes. ITS reserves the right to: (1) access and make changes to any system connected to the SD308 Network and Computer Resources to address security concerns, (2) deny student access to any system to address security concerns, and (3) determine what constitutes appropriate use of these resources and to report illegal activities. ITS may intercept and/or quarantine email messages and other messaging services for business, legal or security purposes.

    Applicable Board of Education Policy

    What/When Personal Information is Collected via Solution

    All information is collected via Blackboard Anthology or third-party vendors linked through the Solution at the time of use in accordance with their Privacy Policies.  Please review the information provided Blackboard Anthology Privacy Policy under "Information We Collect When Hosting a School's Solution" and any other third party vendor via the Solution. 

    How We Use Personal Information

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To quickly process your transactions.
    • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
    • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

    How We Protect Personal Information

    We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
    An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions through any linked or embedded payment processing parties. 
    We use regular Malware Scanning and additional security features via Blackboard Anthology outlined in Blackboard Web Community Manager Privacy Policy

    SSL certificate

    We use a SSL certificate issued to www.sd308.org by Amazon and Blackboard.com issued by Trusted Securie Certifcate Authority to secure the respective SD308.org domain and Blackboard Solution. 

    Statement on Cookies

    All cookies are handled via Blackboard Anthology outlined in Blackboard Web Community Manager Privacy Policy or third-party vendors when using their applications via the connected Solution. 

    • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart as applicable by embedded/linked third-party vendors.
    • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
    • Keep track of advertisements.
    • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
    • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

    Disabled Cookies

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. 

    If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

    Third-Party Disclosures

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third-Party Links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

    Known Third-Party Applications Used on SD308.org

    The following third-party vendors may have embedded or linked content prominently placed due to the frequent use of visitors on SD308.org. 

    Statement on Third-Party Links

    The Solution may provide links to third-party websites or services that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. To the extent that any linked third-party websites or services you visit are not owned or controlled by Community Unit School District 308, we are not responsible for those websites’ or services’ content or information practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site or service before providing any Personal Information.

    Statement on Google

    Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

    Google Ads Policies

    Google Privacy Policies

    Google Terms of Service

    We use Google AdSense Advertising and Google Analytics on our website.

    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

    Please see Board of Education Policies related to this subject and how we follow/enforce COPPA rules. 

    Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

    Data Breach Disclosure

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
    We will notify you via email.  

    Additionally, see data disclosures via Blackboard Anthology and third-party vendors as Community Unit School District 308 does not manually arragate data. 

    CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. 

    We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
    • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

    To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

    • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

    • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
    • E-mail webmaster@sd308.org with the subject "Communications Removal"

    and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence via the communications system referenced in your request. 

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

    E-Mail

    Webmaster@SD308.org

    Mail

    ATTN: Webmaster
    SD 308 Douglas Road Facility
    1008 Douglas Rd
    Oswego, IL 60543

    Phone

    630-608-5032

Last Modified on May 2, 2022