Return to Headlines

School District 308 PRIDE Recognition Winners for March 2019

SD308 Community Unit School District

 

Media Alert
For Immediate Release

 

Contact:  Theresa Komitas
Phone:  630/636-3660
email:  tkomitas@sd308.org

 

School District 308 PRIDE Recognition Winners for
March 2019

 March PRIDE winners at BOE meeting

 

Oswego Community Unit School District 308 announced the March 2019 winners of the PRIDE (Proudly Recognizing Individuals Demonstrating Excellence) Recognition Program on Monday, April 8, 2019 at the Board of Education meeting.

 

“Our district takes great pride in recognizing individuals who are dedicated and committed to our students and our schools,” said Dr. John Sparlin, superintendent of schools.  “It is through their continuous dedication and commitment that our students and staff achieve their goals.”

 

Each month, the program recognizes two teachers, one employee and one volunteer. 


The winners for the month of March 2019 are:

 

  • Allied First Bank - Teachers of the Month: Lisa Brougham, First Grade Teacher at Prairie Point Elementary School; Renai Vodick, pre-K Teacher at Brokaw Early Learning Center
  • Huntington Learning Center - Employee of the Month: Matthew Johnson, Technology Specialist at Oswego East High School
  • Chick-Fil-A - Volunteer of the Month: Elizabeth Ayala (not pictured), an Oswego East High School Student who is a mentor volunteer at Long Beach Elementary School

 

The following individuals also received nominations during the month of February:  Sandra Campanaro (Plank Junior High School), Richard Cunningham (Traughber Junior High School), Patrick Molinari (Oswego East High School), Maggie Sadler (Bednarcik Junior High School), Michelle Lamb (Churchill Elementary School ), Adam Lewickas (Lakewood Creek Elementary School), Gina Waughop (Grande Park Elementary School), Steven Whitlock (Prairie Point Elementary School), Lori Zielke (Lakewood Creek Elementary School), Deb Haswell (Wolf’s Crossing Elementary School).

 

The PRIDE monthly winners each receive recognition and prizes from various District Partner sponsors: Allied First Bank, Huntington Learning Center, Chick-Fil-A, Carson Chiropractic, The Cheesecake Factory, Costco, Culver’s Domino’s Pizza, Five Guys, Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa, Hennessy’s RiverView Ford, Hetts Auto Sales, Keith’s Car Care, Kumon Math and Reading Center of Oswego, Lou Malnati’s, Paramount Theatre, Papa John’s, Pinot’s Palette, Raging Waves Waterpark, Rosati’s Pizza, Rush-Copley Healthplex, Sky High Sports – Naperville, South Moon BBQ, Texas Roadhouse, The Turf Room Restaurant.