Return to Headlines

ILMEA Honor Students (6-12 grade)

Congratulations to our 6-12 ILMEA District 9 Honors Ensembles!

This past October SD 308 students from both High Schools and Jr. Highs auditioned for the Illinois Music Educators Association District 9 Honor Ensembles. Over 2,500 students in District 9 auditioned.  Being selected is a great honor and a reflection on the talent of our students and their teachers, along with the dedication of the district’s musical fine arts programs. Congratulations to the students who were chosen, and listed below:

 
District 9 High School Honor Students
District 9 Band
Oswego-Chelsea Davis (10) Flute, Erik Dralle (12) Tuba, Andrew Nuttle (11) Bass Clarinet, Emma Signor (12) Bb Clarinet, Santiago Torres (11) Trombone 
Oswego East -Tyler Eng  (11) Bb Clarinet, Owen Ginnett (11) Bb Clarinet, Aarnav Kunde (12) Bass Clarinet, Nick Lynch (11) Alto Saxophone, Aron Macanip (12) Trumpet, Maddie Sims (11) Eb Clarinet, Alexandra Walsh (12) Trumpet, Andy Yin (11) Bb Clarinet

District 9 Orchestra
Oswego-Shea Dickinson (12 ) Percussion, Grant Lesley (11) Trombone, Sam Mathew (11) Violin, Owen Meldon (12) Percussion, Olivia Molina (11) Violin
Oswego East-Anthony Ippolito (12) Oboe, Vivek Parashar (10) Violin, Nathaniel Tunggal (11) Bassoon

District 9 Chorus
Oswego-Seth Fetro (11) Bass I, Jessica Jilek (11) Soprano I, Aden Lieser (12) Bass I, Mark Melton (12) Bass II, Praise Oranika (12) Tenor II, Tristan Ramos (12) Tenor I, Tyler Sendra (12) Tenor II, Emerson Valyou (10) Bass II, Nolan Valyou (10) Bass II 

Oswego East-Olivia Antoniolli (12) Soprano 2, Riley Badie (12) Alto 2, Jordan Carlin (12) Tenor 2, Daniela De La Cruz (11) Alto 2, Sheila Erramilli (12) Alto 2, Charlie Fluke (12) Tenor 1, Anna Guieb (11) Alto 1, Akshara Gunda (11) Soprano 1, Amy Keca (12) Alto 1, Alexa Kreiling (10 )Alto 1, Carter Mathison (10) Tenor 2, William McKeown-Robbie (12) Bass 2, Kaitlyn Meixensperger (11) Alto 2, Morgan Merrell (12) Soprano 2, Rhiannon Rannochio (11) Soprano 2, Ella Salis (10) Soprano 2, Christian Spear (11) Bass 2

District 9 Jazz Band
Oswego-Jazz Band I Kyle Bachara (12) Trombone, Tony Cassidy (12) Tenor Sax, Ryan Fetro (11) Trombone, Ryan Kazda (12) Trumpet 
Oswego-Jazz Band II Erik Dralle (12) String/Elec. Bass, Owen Meldon (12) Jazz Vibe

Oswego-Jazz Band III Katrina Kiss (11) Trumpet, Landon Sebestin (11) Jazz Trumpet Senior Orchestra

Oswego East-Jazz Band I Brandon Chlebicki (11) Bass Trombone, Owen Ginnett (11) Tenor Saxophone, Jack O’Mahoney (12) Trombone

Oswego East-Jazz Band II Alex Benson (10)  Alto Saxophone, Owen Lagger (11) Drum Set

Oswego East-Jazz Band III Dylan Funk (10) Trumpet, Nick Lynch (11) Alto Saxophone, Zach Weiss (11) Trumpet

District 9 Vocal Jazz
Oswego-Vocal Jazz I-Kayla Fichtel (11) Alto 

Oswego-Vocal Jazz II-Josephine Diaz (11) Alto, Tristan Ramos (12) Tenor

Oswego-Vocal Jazz III-Abigail Jobgen (11) Soprano, Aden Lieser (12) Bass

Oswego East-Vocal Jazz II-Charlie Fluke (12) Tenor, Alexa Kreiling (10) Alto, Kaitlyn Meixensperger (11)

Oswego East-Vocal Jazz III Gio Cepeda (12) Tenor, Morgan Merrell (12) Soprano, Bryn Meyers (9) Alto, Rhiannon Rannochio (11) Soprano

District 9 Jr. High Honor Students
Junior Chorus
Bednarcik-Karly Benware-Soprano, Cody Benware- Alto, Aiden D’Costa-Baritone, Alessandra Di Paolo-Soprano, Sam Greene-Baritone, Chaithra Kondaveeti-Soprano, Luke Mazulla-Soprano, Sonali Patel-Soprano, Natalia Teran-Alto, Vennela Vakati-Soprano

Murphy -Morgan Elliott- Alto, Brady Engler - Baritone, Molly Gallagher - Soprano, Jimmy Harrison - Baritone, Udey Kohli - Alto, Josh Lopez - Baritone, Soraya Tolefree - Soprano, Olivia Van Denend - Alto, Vedanta Verma - Soprano, Lindsey Watson - Alto, Acintya Yoganath - Baritone

Plank-Isabella Rivera-Soprano

Thompson-Maddy Dittmann-Soprano

Traughber-Emily Bensinger - Soprano, Erin Hemby - Alto, Braden Konick - Baritone, Luke Lockwood - Baritone, Natalie Meldon - Alto, Olivia Mikelson - Soprano, Allison Rook - Alto, Gabrielle Spevere - Soprano, Nina Yeomans - Soprano 

Concert Band
Bednarcik-Kate Weiss - Alto Saxophone, Samir Raghuram - Clarinet, Emily Loftus - Clarinet, Asaiah Price - Bassoon

Murphy-Diego Carrillo - Clarinet, Geet Gambhir - Clarinet, Aayan Mahmood - Bass Clarinet, Gabbie Salazar - Percussion, Jenna Tindall - Tenor Saxophone, Nathan Vanden Heuvel - Trumpet

Plank-Ryan Weaver-Percussion (Concert and Jazz)

Thompson-Viane Nguyen - Violin, Ben Martinez - Bassoon

Traughber-Owen Driscoll-Bassoon, Andrew Gabaldon-Trumpet, Dashiell Leigh-Percussion, Jacob Salas-Clarinet

Jazz Band
Bednarcik-Connor Harrison - Baritone Saxophone

Plank-Ryan Weaver-Percussion (Concert and Jazz), Ryan Kunitzer- Trombone Jazz, Nathan Keys-Percussion Jazz