Return to Headlines

Oswego CUSD 308 Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Competition

SD308 Oswego Community Unit School District

Media Alert
For immediate release

Contact: Theresa Komitas
Phone: (630) 608-5031
E-mail: tkomitas@sd308.org

Oswego Community Unit School District 308
Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Competition

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Alliance for Young Artists & Writers

Oswego, Ill. (January 20, 2022) — Since 1923 Scholastic Art & Writing have recognized the vision, ingenuity and talent of our nation’s youth.“....to give those high school students who demonstrate superior talent and achievement in things of the spirit and of the mind at least a fraction of the honors and rewards accorded to their athletic classmates for demonstrating their bodily skills.”  ~Maurice R. Robinson, Founder. This year, the region had over 2,200 individual category entries from high school students in the Chicagoland area, junior high students, and those enrolled in after-school enrichment programs.

Congratulations to the following OEHS & OHS students who were awarded either a Gold Key(s), Silver Key(s), and/or Honorable Mention(s) for one or more of the 15 categories in this year’s Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Competition.  The event will be hosted at Downers Grove North High School.  Currently, the in-person opening is Sunday, January 30th, 1-4pm.

Gold Key - All Gold Key winners will now be included in the National Scholastic Adjudication in New York.

GOLD KEY WINNERS:

Oswego High School: Panther Artists 
(Click Here to view Panther Gold Key Winners Artwork)

Gold KeyDanielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Beauty Standards
Danielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Put Your Gun Down
Danielle Donovan, (12) Art Portfolio - Societal Issues
Danielle Donovan, (12) Mixed Media - Am I Next?
Danielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Straws: The Sea Life Killer
Danielle Donovan, (12) Art Portfolio - Societal Issues
Danielle Donovan, (12) Mixed Media - Stop the Waste, I am Hungry.
Nathan Frost, (12) Art Portfolio - Frost Lost VHS 1989-1999
Monet Heiden, (11)  Digital Art  - mi corazon
Hannah Jannusch, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Senseless Ingenuity
Alexander Peters, (12) Sculpture - Sustainable Life
Jessica Zambo, (12) Photography - Maturing


SILVER KEY WINNERS:


Oswego High School: Panther Artists
(Click Here to view Panther Silver Key Winners Artwork)

silver keyIsmael Corral, (12) Painting - Here's My Face
Danielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - International Love
Danielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Steps to Change
Danielle Donovan, (12) Sculpture - Typographer
Gavin Lefaver, (12) Digital Art - It All Leads Down the Same Path
Jenna Lovell, (11) Painting - Samily
Jenna Lovell, (11) Painting - Interruption
Alexander Peters, (12) Sculpture - Deconstruction of the Body
Jaime Rasmussen, (12) Painting Untitled
Jadyn Smith, (12) Painting - The Beauty of Beaches r
Jessica Zambo, (12) Photography - Buried Alive
Jessica Zambo, (12) Digital Art - Let Me Go

Oswego East High School: Wolf Artists
(Click Here to view Wolf Silver Key Winners Artwork)

silver keyLeah Allgaier, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Cherry Tomatoes
Anna Kovalov, (10) Photography Looking - Into The Darkness
Caitlin McDermott, (11) Photography - Forgiven
Katherine O’Driscoll, (12) Photography - Dreaming in Color Part II

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:


Oswego High School: Panther Artists
(Click Here to view Panther Honorable Mention Artwork)

Ismael Corral, (12) Painting - No Thanks I'm Full
Ismael Corral, (12) Painting - Kintsugi
Danielle Donovan, (12) Drawing & Illustration - Breath
Danielle Donovan, (12) Mixed Media - Poverty
Nathan Frost, (12) Film & Animation - Midnight Show (VHS Recording From 03/17/89)
Jenna Lovell, (11) Painting - Falling
Alexander Peters, (11) Art Portfolio - Human Anatomy Deconstruction
Jaime Rasmussen, (11) Mixed Media - Letter and Print
Jaime Rasmussen, (11) Painting - Unfinished

Oswego East High School: Wolf Artists
(Click Here to view Wolf Honorable Mention Artwork)

Megan Brandt, (11) Drawing & Illustration - Trinity
Hannah Harpley, (12) Digital Art - Folktale From Different Cultures
Caitlin McDermott, (11) Photography - Ethereal


Congratulations to all of our regional artists!